Scorecard

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Outflo Drainage Senior A Trailblazers v Karaka Cricket Club on Sat 24 Oct 2009 at 12:00 noon
United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Lost By 31 Runs

Match report United captain Harley Bayliss won the toss & put Karaka into bat. Aided by half-centuries from M. Neale & M. Schofield, Karaka scored 210 for 9. Anthony Brookes, Lawrence Minchinton, Matthew Forrest & Harley Bayliss grabbed two wickets apiece, while Aaron Rowe chipped in with one.

United's reply was solid, but painfully slow. The strategy seemed to be to have wickets in hand & launch an assault later. The first two wickets fell at the score of 49, but 23 overs had been consumed by then. The third wicket partnership doubled the score in 11 overs. At 100 for 3 from 34 overs, when the asking rate was a fraction under 7.00 runs per over, the assault was launched, but in doing so, wickets kept falling regularly & United folded-up on 179, losing the season's opening encounter by 31 runs.

Karaka Cricket Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
210 (0.0 overs)
     
J. Workman ct  Matthew Mudford Bowled Aaron Rowe 13
T. McCarty b  Lawrence Minchinton 26
M. Neale b  Harley Bayliss 50
D. Hayward ct  Matthew Forrest Bowled Lawrence Minchinton 1
Michael Schofield ct  Neal McIntosh Bowled Matthew Forrest 55
S. Hurawai ct  Matthew Mudford Bowled Matthew Forrest 4
Josh Snell b  Harley Bayliss 0
A. Carrol ct  Neal McIntosh Bowled Anthony Brookes 7
S. Kett b  Anthony Brookes 20
Jonathan Bowman Not Out  7
A. Glass Not Out  1

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Outflo Drainage Senior A Trailblazers Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dean Ross9.023000.003.33
Anthony Brookes10.0054227.005.40
Lawrence Minchinton6.0028214.004.67
Aaron Rowe3.0011111.003.67
Matthew Forrest10.0040220.004.00
Fraser White2.001000.005.00
Harley Bayliss4.001427.003.50
Terrence Brookes6.012500.004.17

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Outflo Drainage Senior A Trailblazers Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
179

(0.0 overs)
    
Aaron Rowe b  S. Kett 39
Josh Burgess ct  A. Carrol 19
Harley Bayliss ct  A. Carrol 0
Matthew Forrest b  S. Kett 34 1
Neal McIntosh lbw  S. Kett 29 2
Fraser White ct  S. Kett 18
Matthew Mudford ct  S. Kett 4 2
Terrence Brookes Not Out  10
Dean Ross ct  S. Kett 0
Lawrence Minchinton b  S. Kett 1
Anthony Brookes ct  A. Glass 0

Karaka Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S. Huriwai8.002400.003.00
Michael Schofield6.011300.002.17
A. Glass10.0126126.002.60
A. Carrol10.0141220.504.10
S. Kett10.004576.434.50
Jonathan Bowman5.002800.005.60
UCC AGM 2019
 

UCC AGM 2019

UCC AGM 2019 United Cricket Club AGM 2019 will be held as follows - Date - Sunday August 18th 2019 Venue - Murphy's Law Irish Bar              200 Gt South Road.......

Prize Giving on Sunday, 2nd June 2019

The United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Inc's Annual Prize Giving for the 2018-19 season will be held as follows: Date - Sunday, 2nd June 2019 Venu.......

WIN YOUR SUBS BACK OFFER ENDS ON FRIDAY, 14th DECEMBER!!!

As per the club tradition, we have offered the United Cricket Club members a chance to win their 2018-19 subs back. To be able to avail of this opport.......

TRAINING & PRE-SEASON MATCHES

Normal club training to start this Thursday, 4th October at the Drury Sports Complex nets from 5:30pm to 7:30pm. The last of the indoor training sess.......

CLUB UPDATE - BOARD AND CLUB COUNCIL

CLUB UPDATE - BOARD AND CLUB COUNCIL Hi All, With the season only a few short months  away it is time to review where we are as a club . Our new administration structure for this season.......