Scorecard

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Reserve 1 v Waiuku Cricket Club on Sat 21 Nov 2009 at 12:30pm
United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Lost By 6 Wickets.

Match report Waiuku CC won the toss & put United CC in to bat. The home team, after a cautious start, were soon in trouble at 19/2 after 11 overs in the wake of some splendid bowling, losing Rajat Malhotra(0) & Josh Anderson(1) cheaply. Opener Jonathan Lawrence(20) & co-skipper Lee Ter Huurne(39) took the score to 44 in the 20th over when C Maddern got one through Jonathan's defences. First-change bowler M Aspin (9-3-10-2) put brakes on the scoring with some remarkable controlled bowling. In trying to break the shackles, skipper Deepak Bhakoo(1) skied one off him to deep mid-on & triggered a procession which saw them collapse further to 91/7. Running out of partners, Lee started using the long handle hitting J Van der Hulst (6-1-24-3) for a sweetly-timed six before being bowled a couple of deliveries later by the same bowler, making it 111/8. The highlight of the United innings thereafter was the golden duck earned by Liam Jackson, promoted from #11 to #10 & the innings folded at the same score when Michael Gordon(3) was foxed by S Hughes, Ronit Ghaiee remaining unbeaten without scoring.
Defending a low score, United needed some quick wickets & their opening bowlers, Liam Jackson (8-1-21-1) & Nathan Palmer (9-3-13-1), obliged with a wicket apiece in their respective first overs. Liam pulled a muscle in the 8th over (16/2) & the introduction of Callum Jude (3.4-0-26-0) opened the floodgates as he conceded 17 runs in his first two overs including six wides & a no-ball. Rajat Malhotra (8-0-25-2) got rid of the well-settled D Windsor(42) in his second over aided by an extremely well-judged high catch by Ronit at long-on, leaving the score at 74/4 from 20 overs. Whatever hopes United had of a victory at that stage were dashed by some uncharacteristic wayward bowling by its bowlers thereafter, which can be summarised by the fact that they bowled 31 wides (Liam 5, Nathan 4, Callum 8, Rajat 7, Josh Anderson 6 from two overs & Michael Gordon 1 from one over) & 6 no-balls (Liam 2, Callum 3 & Rajat 1). The only bowler who did not concede any extras was Ronit Ghaiee, but the normally economic bowler conceded 16 from the bat off his two overs. The pick of the bowlers, though, was Nathan Palmer who bowled three maidens & gave only 9 runs off the bat from his 9 overs & suffered due to a couple of dropped catches, as did Rajat. Waiuku reached their target with six wickets to spare in 33.4 overs, handing United their only loss of the season.

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Reserve 1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
111

(0.0 overs)
    
Rajat Malhotra ct Reno Bowled M Furniss 0 1
Jonathan Lawrence b C Maddern 20
Josh Anderson ct Reno Bowled J Greenwood 1
Lee Ter Huurne b J Van der Hulst 39
Deepak BHAKOO ct R Edwards Bowled M Aspin 1
Ian Adamson lbw M Aspin 4
Callum Jude b J Van der Hulst 1
Nathan Palmer ct J Greenwood Bowled S Hughes 1
Michael Gordon b S Hughes 3
Liam Jackson b J Van der Hulst 0
Ronit Ghaiee Not Out  0 1

Waiuku Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Greenwood7.02818.001.14
M Furniss6.0012112.002.00
M Aspin9.031025.001.11
S Hughes3.101226.003.79
C Maddern7.0037137.005.29
J Van der Hulst6.012438.004.00

Waiuku Cricket Club Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
112 (0.0 overs)
     
C Maddern b Liam Jackson 0
R Edwards ct Rajat Malhotra Bowled Nathan Palmer 0
D Windsor ct Ronit Ghaiee Bowled Rajat Malhotra 42
R Van der Merwe b Rajat Malhotra 8
S Hughes Not Out  12
G Miekle Not Out  13
   
   
   
   
   

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Reserve 1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Liam Jackson8.0121121.002.63
Nathan Palmer9.0313113.001.44
Callum Jude3.402600.007.09
Rajat Malhotra8.0025212.503.12
Ronit Ghaiee2.001600.008.00
Josh Anderson2.00800.004.00
Michael Gordon1.00300.003.00
UCC AGM 2019
 

UCC AGM 2019

UCC AGM 2019 United Cricket Club AGM 2019 will be held as follows - Date - Sunday August 18th 2019 Venue - Murphy's Law Irish Bar              200 Gt South Road.......

Prize Giving on Sunday, 2nd June 2019

The United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Inc's Annual Prize Giving for the 2018-19 season will be held as follows: Date - Sunday, 2nd June 2019 Venu.......

WIN YOUR SUBS BACK OFFER ENDS ON FRIDAY, 14th DECEMBER!!!

As per the club tradition, we have offered the United Cricket Club members a chance to win their 2018-19 subs back. To be able to avail of this opport.......

TRAINING & PRE-SEASON MATCHES

Normal club training to start this Thursday, 4th October at the Drury Sports Complex nets from 5:30pm to 7:30pm. The last of the indoor training sess.......

CLUB UPDATE - BOARD AND CLUB COUNCIL

CLUB UPDATE - BOARD AND CLUB COUNCIL Hi All, With the season only a few short months  away it is time to review where we are as a club . Our new administration structure for this season.......