Scorecard

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Outflo Drainage Senior A Trailblazers v Mauku Cricket Club on Sat 23 Oct 2010 at 12:00 noon
United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Lost By 50 Runs.

Match report An awesome Senior A debut by Jonathan Lawrence (53) and some solid batting at the top of the order by the experienced Rick Eastham (35) were not enough to take United CC past Mauku's 214 for 7 which was built around their one-drop batsman Joel's 131. The other United CC batsmen to get into double figures were Lee Ter Huurne (17), Anthony Brookes (17) and Matthew Forrest (13).

On the bowling front, Anthony Brookes & captain Harley Bayliss took two wickets apiece, while Dean Ross, Matthew Forrest & former Papakura bowler Tony Wilson (playing his first match for United CC) chipped-in with a wicket each. For Mauku, Jamie Bain was the most successful bowler with figures of 9-2-26-4, while Darryl (2), Shaun (2) & Dan (1) were the other wicket-takers.

Match Result:
Mauku (214 for 7 in 50 overs) beat United CC (164 all out in 46 overs) by 50 runs.

Mauku Cricket Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
214 (0.0 overs)
     
Daryl ct  Dean Ross Bowled Anthony Brookes 1
Aaron ct  Harley Bayliss Bowled Anthony Brookes 3
Joel Not Out  131
Nevin b  Dean Ross 6
Jason b  Tony Wilson 22
Jamie ct  Lee Ter Huurne Bowled Harley Bayliss 13
Jamie Bain ct  Jonathan Lawrence Bowled Matthew Forrest 1
Shaun ct  Anthony Brookes Bowled Harley Bayliss 1
Dan Not Out  10
Kevin  
   

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Outflo Drainage Senior A Trailblazers Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dean Ross7.0121121.003.00
Anthony Brookes8.0136218.004.50
Lawrence Minchinton6.002400.004.00
Tony Wilson10.0139139.003.90
Bruce Page8.004600.005.75
Matthew Forrest6.0126126.004.33
Harley Bayliss5.001427.002.80

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Outflo Drainage Senior A Trailblazers Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
164

(0.0 overs)
    
Rick Eastham ct  Off Shaun 35
Josh Burgess ct  & Bowled Jamie Bain 0
Harley Bayliss ct  Joel Bowled Daryl 7 1
Matthew Forrest ct  Aaron Bowled Shaun 13
Jonathan Lawrence ct  & Bowled Shaun 53 1
Lee Ter Huurne ct  Nevin (wk) Bowled Daryl 17 1
Anthony Brookes ct  Dan Bowled Jamie Bain 17 1
Bruce Page b  Jamie Bain 5
Dean Ross b  Jamie Bain 2 1
Lawrence Minchinton Not Out  0
Tony Wilson Run out  1

Mauku Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamie Bain9.022646.502.89
Daryl10.0127213.502.70
Kevin8.002400.003.00
Shaun9.0140220.004.44
Dan10.0046146.004.60

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Shirley Lawrence
UCC AGM 2019
 

UCC AGM 2019

UCC AGM 2019 United Cricket Club AGM 2019 will be held as follows - Date - Sunday August 18th 2019 Venue - Murphy's Law Irish Bar              200 Gt South Road.......

Prize Giving on Sunday, 2nd June 2019

The United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Inc's Annual Prize Giving for the 2018-19 season will be held as follows: Date - Sunday, 2nd June 2019 Venu.......

WIN YOUR SUBS BACK OFFER ENDS ON FRIDAY, 14th DECEMBER!!!

As per the club tradition, we have offered the United Cricket Club members a chance to win their 2018-19 subs back. To be able to avail of this opport.......

TRAINING & PRE-SEASON MATCHES

Normal club training to start this Thursday, 4th October at the Drury Sports Complex nets from 5:30pm to 7:30pm. The last of the indoor training sess.......

CLUB UPDATE - BOARD AND CLUB COUNCIL

CLUB UPDATE - BOARD AND CLUB COUNCIL Hi All, With the season only a few short months  away it is time to review where we are as a club . Our new administration structure for this season.......