Scorecard

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Reserves/Senior B Chargers v Manukau Cricket Club on Sat 29 Jan 2011 at 1:00pm
United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Lost By 42 Runs.

Match report Heavy overnight rain in the wake of Cyclone Wilma had threatened to cause a wash-out, but no further rain on the morning of the match day & strong winds enabled the timely start of the match. United CC skipper Tim Edmonds won the toss & elected to field first keeping in mind the damp, heavy outfield & the cloud cover.

Manukau started with their typical audacity & were helped by the strong winds making it hard for the bowlers to control their line. Ten runs came off the first over bowled by Adam Dunn, which seemed to have set the tone for the innings. In trying to go for a second run off a mis-field in the second over, Azza (1) was run-out to the Chris Farnell-Maninder Singh combination at 15/1. There was no let-up in the scoring rate as new batsman Dan (55) carried on in the same vein as the other opener Tim Harding (22), taking the score to 38/1 after 6 overs. Adam Dunn, bowling the 7th over, got one to rise from a good length, prompting Tim Harding to mistime his adventurous shot over the bowler & the resultant wobbly catch was gladly accepted by Tim Edmonds at mid-off. Chris Rumbal (34) walked in at 39/2 & added a quick 47 runs with Dan for the third wicket in 4.5 overs before skipper Tim Edmonds, bowling his first over got the better of him as Chris Farnell completed a perfectly judged running high catch at deep mid-on, with the score reading 86/3 from 11.4 overs. Brock Nash (24) joined Dan at this juncture & took the score to 144/3 from 20 overs at the drinks interval. With United being well behind in the over-rate at that stage, they had two options to avoid copping a reduction in the number of overs they would be allowed in their innings - either bowl Manukau out or go through their overs really quickly. To exercise the first option, their leading wicket-taker of the season, Adam Dunn (2/33), was re-introduced & he wasted no time in getting rid of Brock, bowling him out with his fifth bowl. With the second option in mind, A J Stewart (3/21) was introduced from one end & Deepak Bhakoo (3/25) from the other end once Adam was bowled out. The duo not only stepped up the over-rate, but also grabbed three wickets apiece to bundle out Manukau for 200 in 33.5 overs with 10 minutes of allotted time to spare. The bowlers had done their job, taking the last seven Manukau wickets for just 56 runs to help the team avoid chasing a massive total, leaving it to the batsmen to try & complete the job.

United opened with A J Stewart (19) & Oliver Muir "Ollie" (9) and they were off to a good start with 23 coming from the first four overs. Ollie's mis-hit in the 6th over bowled by Nathan Barthow was gladly taken by Brock Nash & the next ball saw Maninder Singh (0) getting a golden duck following a missed wild heave & shattered stumps (26/2). Skipper Tim Edmonds (1) promoted himself in the batting order, averted the hat-trick, but faced 16 dot balls before opening his account with a single & perished a couple of balls later (29/3 from 10 overs). Adam Dunn (12) & the unusually subdued A J Stewart added 17 in the next 5 overs before Adam became Chris Rumbal's second victim. Ten runs later, Chris Farnell (0) got run-out & when A J got caught off Brock Nash five runs later, it seemed all curtains for United at 61/6 from 22 overs at 2.77 runs per over & an asking rate of 7.72 runs per over. This is when Deepak Bhakoo (32) joined young Priyankit Bangia (37) at the crease & the two decided to put some pressure on the Manukau fielders in the wake of some accurate & penetrative bowling. The pair gave an exhibition of some aggressive running between the wickets, taking singles out of nowhere, converting singles to twos & even fancied running four once, mixing it up with occasional boundaries to create some panic in the Manukau camp as they added 66 runs in 11 overs, before Priyankit got run out off a direct throw by Chris Rumbal to make it 127/7 from 33 overs. With 73 required from 7 overs, Ashish Saini (0) joined Deepak at the crease, but struggled to get off the blocks & played a few dot balls including a maiden before lobbying one to Tim Harding off Nathan Barthow (130/8 from 36 overs). Thomas Halliday (8no) & Deepak added 24 from 21 balls & on the third ball of the last over, Nathan Barthow, sensing Deepak's intention of going over the top, bowled a slow, high full toss to have Deepak mistime the mighty hit only to see the resultant skyer end up safely in Brock Nash's hands (154/8 from 39.3 overs). With the batsmen having crossed over, Thomas helped himself to an attacking boundary on the penultimate ball before finishing at 158/9 from 40 overs, with Michael Chapman also unbeaten without facing a ball & United losing by 42 runs.

Manukau Cricket Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
200 (0.0 overs)
     
Tim Harding ct  Tim Edmonds Bowled Adam Dunn 22
Azza run out  (Chris Farnell/Maninder Singh) 1
Dan ct  Thomas Halliday Bowled A J Stewart 55
Chris Rumbal ct  Chris Farnell Bowled Tim Edmonds 34
Brock Nash b  Adam Dunn 24
Yanal ct  Adam Dunn Bowled Deepak Bhakoo 3
Vince Kilpatrick b  Deepak Bhakoo 20
Chandra ct  Priyankit Bangia Bowled Deepak Bhakoo 2
Nathan Barthow b  A J Stewart 6
Hayden b  A J Stewart 3
Manan Not Out  1

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Reserves/Senior B Chargers Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Dunn8.0133216.504.13
Christopher Farnell5.004700.009.40
Michael Chapman5.002100.004.20
Tim Edmonds5.0049149.009.80
A J Stewart6.512137.003.07
Deepak BHAKOO4.002538.336.25

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Reserves/Senior B Chargers Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
158

(0.0 overs)
    
A J Stewart ct  Off Brock Nash 19
Oliver Muir ct  Brock Nash Bowled Nathan Barthow 9
Maninder Singh b  Nathan Barthow 0
Tim Edmonds ct  Behind (Yanal) Bowled Chris Rumbal 1 1
Adam Dunn ct  Azza Bowled Chris Rumbal 12 1
Christopher Farnell Run out  0 1 1
Priyankit Bangia Run out  37 1
Deepak BHAKOO ct  Brock Nash Bowled Nathan Barthow 32
Ashish Saini ct  Tim Harding Bowled Nathan Barthow 0
Thomas Halliday Not Out  8 1
Michael Chapman Not Out  0

Manukau Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Vince Kilpatrick8.011900.002.37
Nathan Barthow8.013649.004.50
Chris Rumbal8.0029214.503.63
Brock Nash8.0036136.004.50
Tim Harding8.013500.004.38
UCC AGM 2019
 

UCC AGM 2019

UCC AGM 2019 United Cricket Club AGM 2019 will be held as follows - Date - Sunday August 18th 2019 Venue - Murphy's Law Irish Bar              200 Gt South Road.......

Prize Giving on Sunday, 2nd June 2019

The United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Inc's Annual Prize Giving for the 2018-19 season will be held as follows: Date - Sunday, 2nd June 2019 Venu.......

WIN YOUR SUBS BACK OFFER ENDS ON FRIDAY, 14th DECEMBER!!!

As per the club tradition, we have offered the United Cricket Club members a chance to win their 2018-19 subs back. To be able to avail of this opport.......

TRAINING & PRE-SEASON MATCHES

Normal club training to start this Thursday, 4th October at the Drury Sports Complex nets from 5:30pm to 7:30pm. The last of the indoor training sess.......

CLUB UPDATE - BOARD AND CLUB COUNCIL

CLUB UPDATE - BOARD AND CLUB COUNCIL Hi All, With the season only a few short months  away it is time to review where we are as a club . Our new administration structure for this season.......