Scorecard

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Reserves/Senior B Chargers v Weymouth Cricket Club on Sat 08 Jan 2011 at 1:00pm
United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Lost By 5 Wickets.

Match report Deepak Bhakoo became the first-ever player from United Cricket Club to play in an official Twenty20 match as he faced Weymouth's Jaivir Singh's first ball, opening the innings along with skipper AJ Stewart in the first of the two T20 matches on Saturday, 8th January 2011 at Bruce Pulman Park. The pair added 36 for the first wicket at just under run-a-ball before Deepak (10) was adjudged leg-before to a Jaivir delivery pitched outside leg stump line. AJ (21) met a similar fate in the next over bowled by JD, with the score reading 46/2. Although there were no major partnerships thereafter, most of the remaining batsmen made handy contributions, with Billy (18) & Oliver (23) standing-out & Tim Edmonds (9), Matt (9no) & Dylan (10no) taking the score to 142/7 from 20 overs. Sep (2-27) & JD (2-35) were the most successful Weymouth bowlers, while Jaivir, Piyush & Dave took a wicket apiece. Weymouth conceded just one "free hit" resulting from a front-foot no-ball by Dave, but Oliver failed to take advantage of it.

United grabbed Weymouth's first wicket in the second over as JD (7) was bowled by Dylan (1-34), with the score reading 1-18. The second wicket pair of Amit (35) & Tom (24) took the match away from United through some hard hitting & deft placement, aided by some shoddy fielding & wayward bowling (25 wides). A cramping Tom was run out by Tim Edmonds while Amit was caught at mid-on by Deepak Bhakoo off Michael Chapman (2-29), who also sent James (6) back to the dug-out, caught by AJ Stewart. AJ (1-8) then got the better of Piyush, castling him for 8, but being way ahead on run-rate, Jaivir Singh (20no) & Joel (2no) took Weymouth across the line, with three overs to spare, inflicting a 5-wicket defeat on United, for whom Adam Dunn was the most outstanding bowler (4-0-17-0), who had nothing to show in the wickets column as a result of a couple of dropped chances, albeit hard ones.

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Reserves/Senior B Chargers Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
142

(0.0 overs)
    
Deepak BHAKOO lbw Jaivir Singh 10 1
A J Stewart lbw JD 21 1
Adam Dunn b JD 7
Billy Bathgate ct Off Dave 18
Oliver Muir ct JD Bowled Sep 23
Tim Edmonds ct & Bowled Piyush 9 1
Priyankit Bangia ct Behind (Jaivir Singh) Bowled Sep 0
Matt Bindel Not Out  9
Dylan Smith Not Out  10
Damian Young  
Michael Chapman  

Weymouth Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jaivir Singh4.0013113.003.25
Sep4.0027213.506.75
JD4.0035217.508.75
Isaac1.00700.007.00
Dave2.0019119.009.50
Piyush4.0028128.007.00
Amit1.001200.0012.00

Weymouth Cricket Club Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
143 (0.0 overs)
     
JD b Dylan Smith 7
Amit ct Deepak Bhakoo Bowled Michael Chapman 35
Thomas run out (Tim Edmonds) 24
James ct AJ Stewart Bowled Michael Chapman 6
Piyush b AJ Stewart 8
Jaivir Not Out  20
Joel Not Out  2
Isaac  
Sep  
Dave  
   

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Reserves/Senior B Chargers Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Damian Young3.003200.0010.67
Dylan Smith4.0034134.008.50
Adam Dunn4.001700.004.25
Billy Bathgate1.00900.009.00
A J Stewart1.00818.008.00
Priyankit Bangia1.001400.0014.00
Michael Chapman3.0029214.509.67
UCC AGM 2019
 

UCC AGM 2019

UCC AGM 2019 United Cricket Club AGM 2019 will be held as follows - Date - Sunday August 18th 2019 Venue - Murphy's Law Irish Bar              200 Gt South Road.......

Prize Giving on Sunday, 2nd June 2019

The United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Inc's Annual Prize Giving for the 2018-19 season will be held as follows: Date - Sunday, 2nd June 2019 Venu.......

WIN YOUR SUBS BACK OFFER ENDS ON FRIDAY, 14th DECEMBER!!!

As per the club tradition, we have offered the United Cricket Club members a chance to win their 2018-19 subs back. To be able to avail of this opport.......

TRAINING & PRE-SEASON MATCHES

Normal club training to start this Thursday, 4th October at the Drury Sports Complex nets from 5:30pm to 7:30pm. The last of the indoor training sess.......

CLUB UPDATE - BOARD AND CLUB COUNCIL

CLUB UPDATE - BOARD AND CLUB COUNCIL Hi All, With the season only a few short months  away it is time to review where we are as a club . Our new administration structure for this season.......