Scorecard

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Auto Plus Senior B/Reserves Thumpers v United CC Discount Panel & Paint Marauders on Sat 28 Jan 2012 at 1:00pm
United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Won By 61 Runs.

Match report "THE WEAPON" was up for grabs, as the holders Harxin Corporation Crusaders were challenged by the challengers Discount Panel & Paint Marauders, who believed they had garnered all the ingredients required to put an end to the Crusaders' supremacy & their hold on "THE WEAPON". The Crusaders' 61-run-win proved beyond doubt that they deserved to extend their reign & the bragging rights till the two teams meet each-other again in the third challenge match of the season on Saturday, 3rd March 2012 and that the Marauders need to tick a few more boxes before seriously challenging the Crusaders.

In a post-match presentation at the club's sponsors, Murphy's Law Irish Bar, the Mighty Marauders' skipper Rick Eastham handed-over the mark of supremacy, THE WEAPON, to the Crusaders' skipper Deepak Bhakoo, who proudly accepted it in the presence of players from both the teams, who shared a few drinks after the presentation to highlight the fact that the fierce rivalry between the two teams is confined to the cricket field only & that once they step off the field, all's cordial between them & they are mates exchanging notes & tips, but still looking forward to the next challenge.

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Auto Plus Senior B/Reserves Thumpers Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
186

(0.0 overs)
    
Homi Mistry lbw Jacko 21
Deepak BHAKOO ct Tim Edmonds Bowled Adam Dunn 2 1
Anuj Walia ct Oliver Muir Bowled Jacko 42
Sarang Padey ct Adam Dunn Bowled DeWald Welman 7
Matthew Mudford ct Tim Edmonds Bowled DeWald Welman 4 3
Priyankit Bangia b DeWald Welman 2
Deepanshu Taneja ct Adam Dunn Bowled Rick Eastham 20
Bernie Coombe Not Out  37
Ashish Saini ct Adam Dunn Bowled David Prangley 2
Simar Bahl ct Adam Dunn Bowled DeWald Welman 0 1
Bharat Oberoi b DeWald Welman 0 2

United CC Discount Panel & Paint Marauders Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jacko6.0137218.506.17
Adam Dunn5.0119119.003.80
Oliver Muir4.002200.005.50
Dave Bradshaw7.003300.004.71
DeWald Welman5.001553.003.00
David Prangley4.0035135.008.75
Rick Eastham3.0015115.005.00

United CC Discount Panel & Paint Marauders Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
125 (0.0 overs)
     
Rick Eastham b Deepanshu Taneja 2
Michael Bongard ct Behind (Matthew Mudford) Bowled Simar Bahl 41
Oliver Muir ct Behind (Matthew Mudford) Bowled Simar Bahl 18
Jamie Wells b Bharat Oberoi 0
Tim Edmonds ct Simar Bahl Bowled Bharat Oberoi 0
Jacko ct Deepak Bhakoo Bowled Simar Bahl 0
Adam Dunn ct Bharat Oberoi Bowled Simar Bahl 14
Dave Bradshaw ct Bharat Oberoi Bowled Deepak Bhakoo 17
David Prangley ct Behind (Matthew Mudford) Bowled Anuj Walia 1
DeWald Welman Not Out  0
Graham Johnson  

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Auto Plus Senior B/Reserves Thumpers Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Deepanshu Taneja5.0120120.004.00
Deepak BHAKOO2.1012112.005.54
Anuj Walia8.0038138.004.75
Bharat Oberoi8.0124212.003.00
Simar Bahl8.022847.003.50
UCC AGM 2019
 

UCC AGM 2019

UCC AGM 2019 United Cricket Club AGM 2019 will be held as follows - Date - Sunday August 18th 2019 Venue - Murphy's Law Irish Bar              200 Gt South Road.......

Prize Giving on Sunday, 2nd June 2019

The United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Inc's Annual Prize Giving for the 2018-19 season will be held as follows: Date - Sunday, 2nd June 2019 Venu.......

WIN YOUR SUBS BACK OFFER ENDS ON FRIDAY, 14th DECEMBER!!!

As per the club tradition, we have offered the United Cricket Club members a chance to win their 2018-19 subs back. To be able to avail of this opport.......

TRAINING & PRE-SEASON MATCHES

Normal club training to start this Thursday, 4th October at the Drury Sports Complex nets from 5:30pm to 7:30pm. The last of the indoor training sess.......

CLUB UPDATE - BOARD AND CLUB COUNCIL

CLUB UPDATE - BOARD AND CLUB COUNCIL Hi All, With the season only a few short months  away it is time to review where we are as a club . Our new administration structure for this season.......