Scorecard

Strathallan College v United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Reserve 2 on Sat 07 Nov 2009 at 1:00pm
United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Won By 3 Wickets.

Match report Playing Strathallan College at Strathallan, United won the toss and put Strathallan into bat. After a horrible start for the home team, reeling at 79/9, a new player named Tyler approached the wicket, hitting 50 runs on his debut, taking their score to 139 all out. In reply, Shane O'Neill (28) and Mike Bongard (52 not out) opened with a great stand of 94 runs. After another mid-order collapse, the ship was steadied with some big hitting from Lawrence Minchinton (9) and Graham Johnson (9 not out), United Cricket Club winning by 3 wickets. Congrats go out to Mike Bongard who batted from start to finish 52 n.o., and led the team as fill-in captain to a fun-filled day of cricket. Well done the Mighty Marauders !

Strathallan College Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
139 (0.0 overs)
     
Cam ct  Adam Geck Bowled Owen Ford 0
Daniel ct  Tim Edmonds Bowled Lawrence Minchinton 6
Matt b  Christopher Farnell 14
Robbie b  Lawrence Minchinton 0
Davial ct  Tim Edmonds Bowled Christopher Farnell 9
Anton b  Christopher Farnell 0
Allen lbw  Lawrence Minchinton 1
Ben ct  & Bowled Graham Johnson 18
Shirag b  Graham Johnson 0
Tyler ct  Tim Edmonds Bowled Owen Ford 50
Kevin Mills Not Out  14

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Reserve 2 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lawrence Minchinton8.031836.002.25
Owen Ford5.011527.503.00
Christopher Farnell7.002939.674.14
Graham Johnson5.0031215.506.20
Gary Hamilton4.002300.005.75
Shane O'Neill1.001200.0012.00

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Reserve 2 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
140

(0.0 overs)
    
Shane O'Neill ct  Off Cam 28
Michael Bongard Not Out  52
Adam Geck ct  Behind Off Daniel 0 1
Christopher Farnell ct  Behind Off Daniel 0
Michael Flett b  Cam 0
Nathan Palmer b  Cam 2
Owen Ford Run out  3
Lawrence Minchinton ct  Off Ben 9
Graham Johnson Not Out  9 1
Tim Edmonds   3
Gary Hamilton  

Strathallan College Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan K7.003000.004.29
Robbie5.002700.005.40
Shirag1.00900.009.00
Ben3.0028128.009.33
Cam8.012137.002.63
Matt2.001600.008.00
Daniel5.001226.002.40
UCC AGM 2019
 

UCC AGM 2019

UCC AGM 2019 United Cricket Club AGM 2019 will be held as follows - Date - Sunday August 18th 2019 Venue - Murphy's Law Irish Bar              200 Gt South Road.......

Prize Giving on Sunday, 2nd June 2019

The United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Inc's Annual Prize Giving for the 2018-19 season will be held as follows: Date - Sunday, 2nd June 2019 Venu.......

WIN YOUR SUBS BACK OFFER ENDS ON FRIDAY, 14th DECEMBER!!!

As per the club tradition, we have offered the United Cricket Club members a chance to win their 2018-19 subs back. To be able to avail of this opport.......

TRAINING & PRE-SEASON MATCHES

Normal club training to start this Thursday, 4th October at the Drury Sports Complex nets from 5:30pm to 7:30pm. The last of the indoor training sess.......

CLUB UPDATE - BOARD AND CLUB COUNCIL

CLUB UPDATE - BOARD AND CLUB COUNCIL Hi All, With the season only a few short months  away it is time to review where we are as a club . Our new administration structure for this season.......