Scorecard

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Reserve 2 v Tuakau Cricket Club on Sat 01 Nov 2008 at 1:00 pm
United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Lost by 50 runs.

Match report Batting first, Tuakau scored 177 for 8 wickets in their stipulated 40 overs, with the help of their top four batsmen - R. Muir (21), Adam Muir (21), John Fyers (36) & D. Donnelly (30). Nick Moa (3/43), Andy Wright (2/41), Graham Johnson (1/24), Adam Geck (1/24) and Homi Mistry (1/26) were the wicket-takers.

United's reply never seemed to be on track as they kept losing wickets at regular intervals. Useful contributions came from the blades of opener Homi Mistry (24) and number four Shane O'Neill (35), besides 31 extras. The lack of partnerships during their chase resulted in United's innings folding up for 127 in 37.3 overs, handing the game by 50 runs to the visitors, for whom Brian Voyce & Gallagher took three wickets apiece & Pyne chipped in with two.

Tuakau Cricket Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
177 (0.0 overs)
     
R. Muir Caught  21
Adam Muir Caught  21
John Fyers Bowled  36
D. Donnelly Caught  30
Brian Voyce Bowled  2
Ken Lbw  0
Adam Kemp Bowled  6
Matt Bowled  11
Aaron Not Out  16
Malcolm Not Out  1
   

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Reserve 2 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Graham Johnson8.0024124.003.00
Homi Mistry8.0126126.003.25
Andy Wright8.0141220.505.13
Adam Geck6.0024124.004.00
Nick Moa8.0043314.335.37
Shane O'Neill2.001500.007.50

United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Incorporated Reserve 2 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
127

(0.0 overs)
    
Homi Mistry Caught  24
Andy Wright Bowled  8
Michael Bongard Stumped  6 2
Shane O'Neill Caught  35
Adam Geck Caught  5 1
Ian Adamson Bowled  1
Nick Moa Caught  4
Clive Pryor Lbw  2
Graham Johnson Caught  8
Jehan Mistry Bowled  1
Tim Edmonds Not Out  0

Tuakau Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kemp4.002200.005.50
Pyne8.0032216.004.00
Adam Muir7.0121121.003.00
Fyers4.0012112.003.00
Brian Voyce8.0030310.003.75
Gallagher6.301033.331.54
UCC AGM 2019
 

UCC AGM 2019

UCC AGM 2019 United Cricket Club AGM 2019 will be held as follows - Date - Sunday August 18th 2019 Venue - Murphy's Law Irish Bar              200 Gt South Road.......

Prize Giving on Sunday, 2nd June 2019

The United Cricket Club (Counties Manukau) Inc's Annual Prize Giving for the 2018-19 season will be held as follows: Date - Sunday, 2nd June 2019 Venu.......

WIN YOUR SUBS BACK OFFER ENDS ON FRIDAY, 14th DECEMBER!!!

As per the club tradition, we have offered the United Cricket Club members a chance to win their 2018-19 subs back. To be able to avail of this opport.......

TRAINING & PRE-SEASON MATCHES

Normal club training to start this Thursday, 4th October at the Drury Sports Complex nets from 5:30pm to 7:30pm. The last of the indoor training sess.......

CLUB UPDATE - BOARD AND CLUB COUNCIL

CLUB UPDATE - BOARD AND CLUB COUNCIL Hi All, With the season only a few short months  away it is time to review where we are as a club . Our new administration structure for this season.......